Privacy and Cookie Policy

The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.

Privacy Policy

At Home Chocolate Factory we are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of visitors & customers to our website.

This Privacy Policy explains how personally identifiable information is handled by Home Chocolate Factory. Please read carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect and handle your data.

The Privacy Policy contains an explanation of what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit this site. Our Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our Terms & Conditions.

Cookie Policy

To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Most websites do this too.

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to recognise your browser and remember certain actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other preferences) over a period of time so you donít have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

For instance, we use cookies to remember and process the items in your shopping cart so that you can complete your purchase. This is a popular feature which would not work without the use of cookies. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

In addition, some videos or other content embedded in our pages use a cookie to anonymously gather statistics on how you got there and what videos you visited.

Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for the website to work but it will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can delete or block these cookies, but if you do that some features of this site may not work as intended.

The cookie-related information is not used to identify you personally. These cookies are not used for any purpose other than those described here.

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish Ė for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

If you turn cookies off it will turn off some of the features of the site including the ability to keep items in the shopping basket until you complete your order at a later stage.

Information We Collect

When ordering or registering on our site, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, invoice address & shipping address, phone number & other information to help manage your interaction with our company, together with credit card and other information when making payment.

As part of our commitment to using the information you provide only as intended, we will:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Include the physical address of our business
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used
  • Honour opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

Access to Information We Hold About You

The Data Protection Act (2018) [Regulation (EU) 2016/679] gives all individuals the right to access personal information that is held about them. You can request a copy of any information that we hold about you. Please note that any request for this information may be subject to payment of £10 which covers our administrative costs. Please contact us if you wish to make such a request.

Information We DO NOT Collect

When you enter any Credit Card information via this site, this information is passed securely (via encryption) to our Payment Processor (PayPal Pro) and all information is held securely by them for the duration of the transaction only after which your personal credit card information is discarded. We retain no Credit Card information within any of our internal system server environments or third party hosted web servers.

Use of Your Information

As well as allowing us to pursue the normal transactions offered as part of our business, the information we collect is also used to develop the products and services we offer. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

To provide you with information relating to our website, products or services that you request from us

To provide you with information on products, services, promotions or offers that we feel may be of interest to you

To meet our contractual obligations to you

To notify you about any changes & improvements to our website as well as any changes to products or services that are available on our website

If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those that you have expressed an interest in previously.

Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can log into your online account on our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential and adopting good password practice such as ensuring a secure password is created, never disclosing your password and changing it regularly

Disclosing Your Information

Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our company.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless:

We sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party

We are legally required to disclose your information.

Third Party Links

You may find links to videos on third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Google and Other Third Party Analytics

Through the use of third party scripts on our website we allow selected third parties to monitor your site activity and record data using your IP address as a unique identifier. The main source of insight for our traffic monitoring is Google Analytics.

Because IP address is now considered personal data according to UK and EU Data Protection Law, we are committed to ensuring that our analytics monitoring is done in compliance with the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (as therefore EU GDPR). This may require IP anonymisation which we may undertake in accordance with best practice guidance.

Google is committed to keeping users' data safe and will ensure its tools comply with GDPR. Further information on Google's own approach to data privacy is available at https://privacy.google.com/businesses/compliance/

These same principles of data privacy, security and compliance will apply to any other analytics tracking, which currently includes MailChimp (used for email marketing campaign response tracking).

The use of any further third party scripts for tracking purposes will be listed in this privacy policy.

Data Security

We value your privacy and work to protect the information we hold from cyber threats or other possible data breaches through a range of digital, policy and site security measures. Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. All our website pages and any data submitted through them, are encrypted. We use third party security management and testing to ensure our network is robust, up-to-date, and protected from cyber security threats.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and they are required to keep the information confidential.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Data Breach

In the unlikely event of a data breach that affects your data, we will inform you without undue delay and within no longer than 24 hours.

Contacting Us About This Policy

If you have any questions or queries relating to this Privacy Policy then please contact us at:

Home Chocolate Factory
273 Cricklewood Broadway, London NW2 6NX

Telephone: +44 208 450 1523
Email: enquiries@homechocolatefactory.com